Data protection

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

HMT Group GmbH
Heinz Theilkäs
Schulstrasse 27
3604 Thun

Telephone: 033 534 97 31
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.hmt-green.ch/

 

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG ) every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process – to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable – personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR :

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data in order to fulfill a legal obligation that we have in accordance with any applicable EU law or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights as well as the interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interests in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit the processing accordingly.

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to save specific, user-related information on the user’s device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies are stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the website again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of this online offer.

 

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption

This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Data transmission security (without SSL)

Please note that data that is transmitted over an open network such as the Internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be viewed by everyone. You can recognize an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser shows “http: //” and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information that is transmitted via the Internet and content received online can, under certain circumstances, be transmitted via networks of third-party providers. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or documents that are transmitted via such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information via an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware of the fact that your data will be lost or that third parties could potentially access this information and consequently collect and use the data without your consent. In many cases, the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, but not the names of the sender and recipient. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data is often transmitted via such networks and without controls also via third countries, ie also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We are not responsible for the security of your data while it is being transmitted over the Internet and we decline any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider this to be necessary or sensible for reasons of security.

Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data can possibly be lost or intercepted and / or manipulated by unauthorized persons. As far as possible, we take suitable technical and organizational security measures to prevent this from happening within our system. However, your computer is outside the security area that we can control. It is your responsibility as the user to find out about the necessary safety precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage you may incur as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data that you enter in online forms can be passed on to commissioned third parties for the purpose of order processing and can be viewed and, if necessary, processed by them.

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy .

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Data protection declaration for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Data protection declaration for the comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function saves the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to check whether you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Data Subject Rights

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data concerning data subjects are being processed. If you would like to make use of this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information at any time. In addition, the following information can be provided if necessary:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed
  • If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data – including by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you would like to exercise this right to correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand that the person responsible for this website delete the personal data relating to them immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • The data subject revokes their consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • The person concerned objects to the processing for reasons that arise from their particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the person concerned objects to the processing in the case of direct mail and associated profiling
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the person responsible is subject
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered that were made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you want to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the request for deletion to be complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the person responsible for this website to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The correctness of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period that enables the person responsible to check the correctness of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the person concerned refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted
  • The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons that arise from their particular situation and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer for this website will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data transmitted to another person responsible if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person in charge to another person in charge, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not impair the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them at any time for reasons that arise from their particular situation.

The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing requires the assertion, exercise or Serves defense of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer for this website directly.

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw consent given to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you would like to assert your right to withdraw your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Paid services

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to process your order resp. To be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as a usage profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google can be found, along with further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all of your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function serves to present website visitors within the Google advertising network with interest-based advertisements. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, visitors can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not want Google’s remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads make. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions below http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp consequences.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a person or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has added the code «_anonymizeIp ();» has been expanded to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, so that personal references can be excluded. If the data collected about you can be linked to a person, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Deactivate Google Analytics .

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics . This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, ie you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer / device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

Google Ads privacy policy

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google (“Google Ads”). Google Ads uses cookies to show ads that are relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, Google Ads can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser’s website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out your IP address and save it.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

  • By setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies, you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;
  • by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked, https://adssettings.google.com , whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by deactivating the interest-based advertisements of the providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices , whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin . We point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding opposing interests on your part (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR). For more information on Google Ads from Google, see https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/ , as well as general data protection at Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy . Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org visit.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html .

Privacy policy for Hubspot

Our website uses Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a European office in Ireland. Hubspot supports us in analyzing the use of our portal. Hubspot uses cookies for this.

Certain usage data is linked to your person (e.g. after entering it in a registration form) and stored in our CRM. In this way we can send you information and offers that are specially tailored to your interests.

Your personal data may also be forwarded to Hubspot’s servers in the United States (USA). The appropriate level of protection is established by HubSpot, Inc. participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and is certified to comply with it.

We use Hubspot to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs. Accordingly, we have a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) General Data Protection Regulation for this processing. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by us in connection with the use of Hubspot is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) General Data Protection Regulation.

As part of the use of Hubspot, we store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

The provision of the personal data collected via Hubspot is not required by law or contract or required for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to provide you with any information or offers that meet your needs.

You can find more information on data usage by Hubspot in Hubspot’s privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy .

You can object to the use of your data at any time, e.g. by e-mail to our e-mail address in this data protection declaration.

HubSpot is subject to the terms of the “EU-US Privacy Shield Frameworks” certified and subject to the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal and the “US-Swiss Safe Harbor” framework.

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for the statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is saved. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the settings in your browser software. We would like to point out that if the settings are made accordingly, not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser in order to enable the website operator to collect and analyze various statistical data.

Use of Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

This website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analysis service from Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (“Adobe”). Adobe Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. If a tracking data record is transmitted from a website visitor’s browser to the Adobe Datacenter, the server setting we have made ensures that the IP address is anonymized prior to geolocation, i.e. the last octet of the IP address is replaced by zeros. Before the tracking package is saved, the IP address is replaced by individual generic IP addresses.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Adobe will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Adobe Analytics will not be merged with other Adobe data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, this offer advises users that in this case they may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also prevent Adobe from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Adobe by using the browser plug available under the following link -Download and install in: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html

Analysis by WiredMinds

This website uses the counting pixel technology of WiredMinds AG (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior

In doing so, data is collected, processed and stored, from which usage profiles are created under a pseudonym. Wherever possible and sensible, these usage profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies can be used for this. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s internet browser and are used to recognize the internet browser. The data collected, which may also contain personal data, are transmitted to WiredMinds or collected directly by WiredMinds. WiredMinds may use information that is left behind by visits to the website to create anonymized usage profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately given consent of the person concerned and they will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are recorded, they are anonymized immediately by deleting the last number block.

For inquiries regarding opt-out, please use the contact details at the beginning of this data protection declaration.

Use of the scalable central measurement method

This website uses the measurement method (“SZMnG”) of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de) to determine statistical parameters about the use of our offers. The aim of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the number of visits to our website, the number of website visitors and their surfing behavior – on the basis of a uniform standard procedure – and thus to obtain values that are comparable across the market.

For all digital offers that are members of the information community for the determination of the distribution of advertising media eV (IVW – http://www.ivw.eu) or the studies of the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung eV (AGOF – http: // www. agof.de), the usage statistics are regularly processed by the AGOF and the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyze eV (agma – http://www.agma-mmc.de) and published with the performance value “Unique User” and published by IVW with the performance values «Page Impression» and «Visits». These ranges and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

  1. Legal basis for the processing

The measurement using the SZMnG measurement method by INFOnline GmbH is carried out with a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

The purpose of processing personal data is to generate statistics and create user categories. The statistics serve to be able to understand and prove the use of our offer. The user categories form the basis for an interest-based alignment of advertising material or advertising measures. In order to market this website, it is essential to measure usage, which ensures comparability with other market participants. Our legitimate interest arises from the economic usability of the findings resulting from the statistics and user categories and the market value of our website – also in direct comparison with third party websites – which can be determined on the basis of the statistics.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline, AGOF and IVW for the purpose of market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (INFOnline, IVW). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline for the further development and provision of advertising material that is tailored to your interests.

  1. Type of data

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which according to the EU-DSGVO have a personal reference:

  • IP address: Every device on the Internet requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, to transmit data. The at least short-term storage of the IP address is technically necessary due to the way the Internet works. The IP addresses are shortened by 1 byte before any processing and only anonymized. There is no storage or further processing of the unabridged IP addresses.
  • A randomly generated client identifier: Range processing uses either a cookie with the identifier “ioam.de”, a “Local Storage Object” or a signature that is created from various automatically transmitted information from your browser to recognize computer systems. This identifier is unique to a browser as long as the cookie or local storage object is not deleted. A measurement of the data and subsequent assignment to the respective client identifier is therefore also possible if you call up other websites that also use the INFOnline GmbH measurement method (“SZMnG”). The validity of the cookie is limited to a maximum of 1 year.
  1. Use of the data

The INFOnline GmbH measuring process, which is used on this website, determines usage data. This is done in order to collect the performance values of page impressions, visits and clients and to generate further key figures from them (e.g. qualified clients). In addition, the measured data is used as follows:

  • A so-called geolocation, i.e. the assignment of a website call to the location of the call, takes place exclusively on the basis of the anonymized IP address and only up to the geographical level of the federal states / regions. Under no circumstances can a conclusion be drawn about the specific whereabouts of a user from the geographical information obtained in this way.
  • The usage data of a technical client (e.g. a browser on a device) is merged across websites and stored in a database. This information is used for the technical assessment of the socio-information age and gender and passed on to the AGOF service providers for further reach processing. As part of the AGOF study, based on a random sample, sociological characteristics are technically assessed, which can be assigned to the following categories: age, gender, nationality, professional activity, marital status, general information on the household, household income, place of residence, internet use, online Interests, place of use, type of user.
  1. Storage duration of the data

INFOnline GmbH does not save the full IP address. The shortened IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier are stored for a maximum of 6 months.

  1. Passing on the data

The IP address and the abbreviated IP address will not be passed on. For the creation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers are passed on to the following AGOF service providers:

  1. Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the following rights:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to correction (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18f. GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

For inquiries of this kind, please use the contact details at the end of this data protection declaration. Please note that in the case of such inquiries, we must ensure that the person concerned is actually the person concerned.

Right to object

If you do not want to take part in the measurement, you can object under the following link: https://optout.ioam.de

In order to guarantee exclusion from the measurement, it is technically necessary to set a cookie. If you delete the cookies in your browser, it is necessary to repeat the opt-out process under the link above.

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

Further information on data protection in the measurement process can be found on the website of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.infonline.de), which operates the measurement process, the AGOF data protection website ( http://www.agof.de/datenschutz ) and the data protection website of the IVW ( http://www.ivw.eu ).

Use of the scalable central measuring method by an application

Our application uses the measuring method (“SZMnG”) of INFOnline GmbH ( https://www.INFOnline.de ) to determine statistical parameters about the use of our offers. The aim of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the usage intensity, the number of uses and users of our application and their surfing behavior – on the basis of a uniform standard method – and thus to obtain values that are comparable across the market.

For all digital offers that are members of the information community for the determination of the distribution of advertising media eV (IVW – http://www.ivw.eu) or the studies of the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung eV (AGOF – http: // www. agof.de), the usage statistics are regularly processed by the AGOF and the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyze eV (agma – http://www.agma-mmc.de) and published with the performance value “Unique User” and published by IVW with the performance values «Page Impression» and «Visits». These ranges and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

  1. Legal basis for the processing

The measurement using the SZMnG measurement method by INFOnline GmbH is carried out with a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

The purpose of processing personal data is to generate statistics to create user categories. The statistics enable us to understand and document the use of our offer. The user categories form the basis for an interest-based alignment of advertising material or advertising measures. In order to market this application, a usage measurement that ensures comparability with other market participants is essential. Our legitimate interest arises from the economic usability of the findings resulting from the statistics and user categories and the market value of our application – also in direct comparison with third-party applications – which can be determined on the basis of the statistics.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline, AGOF and IVW for the purpose of market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (IVW, INFOnline). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline for the further development and provision of advertising material that is tailored to your interests.

  1. Type of data

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which according to the GDPR have a personal reference:

  • IP address: Every device on the Internet requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, to transmit data. The at least short-term storage of the IP address is technically necessary due to the way the Internet works. The IP addresses are shortened before any processing and only further processed anonymously. There is no storage or processing of the unabridged IP addresses.
  • A device identifier: The range measurement uses unique identifiers of the end device or a signature that is created from various automatically transmitted information from your device to recognize devices. A measurement of the data and subsequent assignment to the respective identifier is also possible under certain circumstances if you call up other applications that also use the measurement method (“SZMnG”) of INFOnline GmbH.

The following unique device IDs can be sent to INFOnline GmbH as a hash:

  • Advertising identifier
  • Installation ID
  • Android ID
  • Vendor ID
  1. Use of the data

The INFOnline GmbH measuring process, which is used in this application, determines usage data. This is done in order to collect the performance values of page impressions, visits and clients and to generate further key figures from them (e.g. qualified clients). In addition, the measured data is used as follows:

  • A so-called geolocation, i.e. the assignment of a website call to the location of the call, takes place exclusively on the basis of the anonymized IP address and only up to the geographical level of the federal states / regions. Under no circumstances can a conclusion be drawn about the specific place of residence of a user from the geographical information obtained in this way.
  • The usage data of a technical client (e.g. a browser on a device) are merged across applications and stored in a database. This information is used for the technical assessment of the socio-information age and gender and passed on to the AGOF service providers for further reach processing. As part of the AGOF study, based on a random sample, sociological characteristics are technically assessed, which can be assigned to the following categories: age, gender, nationality, professional activity, marital status, general information on the household, household income, place of residence, internet use, online Interests, place of use, type of user.
  1. Storage duration of the data

INFOnline GmbH does not save the full IP address. The shortened IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier are stored for a maximum of 6 months.

  1. Passing on the data

The IP address and the abbreviated IP address will not be passed on. For the creation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers are passed on to the following AGOF service providers:

  1. Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the following rights:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to correction (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18f. GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

For inquiries of this kind, please use the contact details at the beginning of this data protection declaration. Please note that in the case of such inquiries, we must ensure that the person concerned is actually the person concerned.

Right to object

If you do not want to take part in the measurement, you can object here:

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

Further information on data protection in the measurement process can be found on the website of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.infonline.de), which operates the measurement process, the AGOF data protection website ( http://www.agof.de/datenschutz ) and the data protection website of the IVW ( http://www.ivw.eu ).

Data protection declaration for the use of Hotjar

This website uses the Hotjar service to improve user-friendliness. Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). Mouse clicks as well as mouse and scroll movements can be recorded. Keyboard entries made on this website can also be recorded. Personal information is not included. Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transfer your data. As soon as you visit our website, the Hotjar tracking code automatically collects the data based on your activity and stores it on the Hotjar servers (located in Ireland). In addition, the cookies placed on your computer or end device by the website also collect data. For more information on how Hotjar works, visit this page: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy .

If you would like to object to the collection of data by Hotjar (opt-out), please click here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out .

Tracking tool CrazyEgg

This website uses the tracking tool CrazyEgg.com to record randomly selected individual visits exclusively with an anonymized IP address. This tracking tool uses cookies to evaluate how you use the website (e.g. which content is clicked on). A usage profile is displayed visually for this purpose. Usage profiles are only created when using pseudonyms. The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding opposing interests on your part (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR).

You can object to the collection, processing and recording of the data generated by CrazyEgg.com at any time by follow these instructions . Further information on data protection at CrazyEgg.com can be found at of this data protection declaration .

Traking Tool Chartbeat

The web analysis tool “ChartBeat” from Chartbeat Inc. is used on this website. from 826 Broadway, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10003, USA. To analyze the use of the website, ChartBeat collects and evaluates certain usage data that your browser transmits. ChartBeat can use one or more cookies to record this usage data. In addition, the IP address assigned to your device at the relevant time and, in some cases, a device-specific customer number are transmitted. The IP address is only required for the purpose of session identification and for geolocation (down to the city level). We only receive statistical, aggregated data without our own ability to establish a personal reference. The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding opposing interests on your part (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR). For more information about Chartbeat, see chartbeat.com/about/ . You can find Chartbeat’s privacy policy at chartbeat.com/privacy .

Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow, a web analysis tool from Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark. The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, data is collected and saved for marketing and optimization purposes. Usage profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used. With the web analysis tool Mouseflow, randomly selected individual visits (only with an anonymized IP address) are recorded. This creates a log of mouse movements and clicks with the intention of randomly playing back individual website visits and deriving potential improvements for the website from them. The data collected with Mouseflow will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separate consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in direct customer communication and the needs-based design of the website. For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR-based processing of your personal data. To do this, you can globally deactivate a recording on all websites that use Mouseflow for the browser you are currently using under the following link: Deactivate mouseflow

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In doing so, data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses functions from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. In doing so, data is already being transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our website. Interactions, in particular clicking a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to Twitter. Find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy .

Data protection declaration for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

You can find more information on this in Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the “Recommend button” from LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by LinkedIn.

For more information, see the LinkedIn privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy policy for Pinterest

On this website we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”). When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your related rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest’s data protection information: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Data protection declaration for SoundCloud

Plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, Great Britain) can be integrated on this website. You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the relevant pages.

When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after activating the plug-in. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud user account, you can link and / or share the content of our website with your SoundCloud profile. This enables SoundCloud to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by SoundCloud. Further information can be found in the SoundCloud data protection declaration at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want Soundcloud to assign your visit to our website to your SoundCloud user account, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before activating the content of the SoundCloud plug-in.

Privacy policy for Tumblr

This website uses buttons from the Tumblr service. The provider is Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA. These buttons enable you to share a post or a page on Tumblr or to follow the provider on Tumblr. If you call up one of our websites with the Tumblr button, the browser establishes a direct connection with the Tumblr servers. We have no influence on the amount of data that Tumblr collects and transmits with the help of this plugin. According to the current status, the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.

Further information can be found in Tumblr’s privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/de/privacy .

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms the users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about

  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)
  • PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • * Direct bank transfer incl. PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • TWINT

* Goods are only delivered after receipt of the transfer.

 

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with. Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. As the operator, we do not receive any information about your (bank) account or credit card, only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. The data may be transmitted to credit agencies by the payment service provider. The purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service provider apply, which can be accessed on the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other data subjects.

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent via the mailing service provider ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can read the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here see. The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection ( PrivacyShield ). The shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract acc. Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

The shipping service provider can use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, ie without being assigned to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter via WhatsApp

You can also receive our free newsletter via the WhatsApp instant messaging service. WhatsApp is a service provided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both hereinafter referred to as “WhatsApp”. Some of the user data is processed on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

Through certification according to the EU-US data protection shield “EU-US Privacy Shield” WhatsApp guarantees, however, that the data protection requirements of the EU are also complied with when processing data in the USA. WhatsApp also offers more Data protection information at.

To receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. For details on what data WhatsApp collects when registering, please refer to the aforementioned WhatsApp data protection information.

If you then register for our newsletter dispatch via WhatsApp, the mobile phone number you entered during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address as well as the date of your registration and the time are saved. As part of the further registration process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter is obtained, the content is specifically described and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and analyzing it is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

You can give your consent to the sending of the newsletter in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR can be revoked at any time with immediate effect. All you have to do is inform us of your revocation. You can also block the receipt of the newsletter through a setting in the WhatsApp software on your device.

Active Campaign

This website uses the services of Active Campaign to send newsletters. The provider is the US provider ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.

Active Campaign is a service with which, among other things, the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), it will be stored on Active Campaign’s servers in the USA.

Active Campaign is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The “Privacy Shield” is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA, which aims to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of Active Campaign we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with Active Campaign, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to Active Campaign’s servers in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want an analysis by Active Campaign, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Active Campaign after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members’ area).

For more information, see the data protection provisions of Active Campaign at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/ .

Link to the Privacy Shield certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov .

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “Data Processing Agreement” with Active Campaign, in which we oblige Active Campaign to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Form service Wufoo

We use the form service Wufoo. This will process and save the content you have entered in a contact form. The content can, depending on the respective contact form, include the following: company, name, email address, telephone number, preferred supplier, invoice number, credit card details, etc. The content is only processed and saved when you submit a form. You can find more information on Wufoo’s data protection declaration here: wufoo.com/privacy/

Use of Adobe Fonts

We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service of Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which grants us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This provides Adobe with the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Further information on Adobe Fonts can be found in Adobe’s data protection information, which you can access here: Adobe fonts

Use of Fonts.com

This website uses Fonts.com, a Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc. Service provided for the visualization of fonts, with which this website can integrate corresponding content on its pages. Personal data collected: usage data and various types of data as described in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States of America (USA); Data protection

Audio and video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and other people. In particular, we can use it to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars.

We only use services that guarantee adequate data protection. In addition to this data protection declaration, any conditions of the services used, such as conditions of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

We use in particular zoom , a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy as well as on the Page «Legal provisions and data protection» each from zoom.

Data protection declaration for YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. “YouTube” belongs to Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with “YouTube” consists of the terms and conditions that can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de . These provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google’s privacy policy explains how “YouTube” handles your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

Data protection declaration for Vimeo

This website includes plugins from the Vimeo video portal from Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address are saved there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The data protection declaration for Vimeo with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in the Vimeo privacy policy .

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your member data stored by Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

Vimeo also calls the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Amazon affiliate program

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, participant in the Amazon EU partner program, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertising cost reimbursement can be earned through the placement of advertisements and links to Amazon (affiliate system). As an Amazon partner, we earn from qualified purchases.

Amazon uses cookies in order to be able to trace the origin of the orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognize that you clicked the partner link on our website and then bought a product from Amazon.

Further information on the use of data by Amazon and options to object can be found in the company’s privacy policy under the link: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010 .

Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliated resp. affiliates.

Booking.com affiliate program

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, participant in the partner program of Booking.com, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertising cost reimbursement can be earned through the placement of advertisements and links to Booking.com (affiliate system). As a Booking.com partner, we earn from qualified bookings.

Booking.com uses cookies in order to be able to trace the origin of the booking. Among other things, Booking.com can recognize that you clicked on the partner link on our website and then made a booking with Booking.com.

Further information on the use of data by Booking.com and the options to object can be found in the company’s privacy policy under the link: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.de.html .

Order processing in the online shop with a customer account

We process the data of our customers acc. the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the order processes in our online shop, to enable you to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. We use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract. We only disclose the data to third parties within the framework of delivery, payment or within the framework of legal permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account in which they can see their orders in particular. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention is for commercial or tax law reasons. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have canceled.

As part of the registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of this data to third parties does not take place, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the need to store the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

Agency services

We process the data of our customers acc. the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO within the scope of our contractual services.

We process inventory data (e.g. customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, etc.), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term), payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history), usage – and metadata (e.g. in the context of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). Those affected include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for processing results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is necessary in the context of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing in accordance with. Art. 28 GDPR and do not process the data for purposes other than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The need to store the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry. In the case of data that has been disclosed to us in the context of an order by the client, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

Brokerage services

We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as “customers”) in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR in order to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying order. This basically includes inventory and master data of the customers (name, address, etc.), as well as the contact details (e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (content of the order, fees, duration, information on the mediated companies / Insurers / services) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). We can also process the information on the properties and circumstances of people or things belonging to them, if this is part of our order. This can be, for example, information on personal living conditions, mobile or immobile property.

As part of our commissioning, it may also be necessary for us to process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular information on the health of a person. To this end, if necessary, we obtain the express consent of the customer in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a), Article 7, Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR.

If required for the fulfillment of the contract or by law, we disclose or transmit the customer’s data in the context of coverage inquiries, conclusion and processing of contracts, data to providers of the mediated services / objects, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and capital investment companies as well as social security agencies, tax authorities, tax advisors, legal advisors, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA) or the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). We can also commission subcontractors, such as sub-agents. We obtain the consent of the customer if this is required for disclosure / transmission of the customer’s consent (which can be the case, for example, in the case of special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR).

The data is deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the need to store the data is checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention requirements apply. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “contractual partners”) in accordance with. the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR in order to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact details (e.g. email addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history ).

As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are part of a commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure, if this is not evident for the contractual partner. Disclosure to external persons or companies only takes place if it is required within the framework of a contract. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements.

When using our online services, we can save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of this data to third parties does not take place, unless it is to pursue our claims acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR required or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR.

The data will be deleted when the data is no longer required to fulfill contractual or statutory welfare obligations and to deal with any warranty or comparable obligations, whereby the need to store the data is checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention requirements apply.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information given for these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the financial administration, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of later contact. We generally store this mostly company-related data permanently.

Provision of our services according to the statutes

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with. the data protection regulations of the federal government (data protection act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR, provided that we offer you contractual services or act within the scope of an existing business relationship, e.g. with members, or are ourselves recipients of services and benefits. In addition, we process the data of data subjects in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR based on our legitimate interests, e.g. when it comes to administrative tasks or public relations.

The data processed here, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. This basically includes inventory and master data of the persons (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as the contact details (e.g., e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (e.g., services used, content communicated and Information, names of contact persons) and, if we offer services or products that are subject to payment, payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history, etc.).

We delete data that is no longer required for the statutory purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the case of business processing, we keep the data for as long as it can be relevant for business transactions and with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The need to store the data is checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention requirements apply.

Note on data transfer to the USA

Tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. When these tools are active, your personal data can be passed on to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to surrender personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can make himself liable to prosecution and possibly liable for damages.

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to provide our information offering up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless it can be proven that there was willful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, specifically to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to common decency.

Changes

We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable manner.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

Thun, October 4th, 2020
Source: Swiss lawyer

Changes to the payment provider, July 8th, 2021 by Moritz Theilkäs